Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Bedspothostel.com was created and is owned by VLF TOURISM INVESTMENT GREECE, hereafter referred to as “we”. The company VLF TOURISM INVESTMENT GREECE has its registered office at Epimenidou 30(71202 Heraklion) and email contact info@bedspot.gr.

For data protection issues, you can contact us directly at info@bedspot.gr

Based on the data protection legal framework, the focus of which is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Company is the controller of the data you provide to Bedspothostel.com.

 

How do we collect your data and why?

We process different items, such as name, email address, when you contact us through the website or email.

There are some other cases where we process your data, on a small scale and for a specific purpose, such as through cookies.

The legal basis for processing is, in particular, the performance of a contract, but in some cases we rely on our legitimate interest (eg safeguarding the security of our information systems) or the existence of a legal obligation (eg, the disclosure of data to competent authorities ).

 

What are your rights?

If you believe that we are in breach of data protection laws, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

 

How long do we store your data?

We store your data for as long as necessary based on our relationship (for example, if you are a member, what kind of profile you have, etc.) and your wishes (for example, if you request their deletion). To define the storage period, we always keep in mind the principle of restricting the storage period, and in any case we take care to ensure that they are kept up to date.

 

Who we share your data with

With no one for direct marketing purposes. We use third party services (processing) for very specific and absolutely essential services such as hosting, security settings or web analytics. We have chosen for these services large organizations that provide security and we have contracted with them to provide secure services. In some cases, we may be obliged to share data with judicial or police authorities under strict conditions and conditions

You can then see detailed information about the data protection policy in bedspothostel.com.

By wanting to keep your interest and staying on the page, we will try to avoid complex legal terminology and communicate in as simple and comprehensible language as possible.

However, this is not always easy, so if you have any questions about our policy, please do not hesitate to contact info@bedspot.gr

1. Who we are (Website Administrator

Bedspothostel.com is a booking website for VLF TOURISM INVESTMENT GREECE’s hostel rooms.

We consider that your personal data management is a very serious matter and that is why we are making every effort to comply fully with all their processing rules as they arise from Greek and European law (you can find the relevant legal framework at the end of the text).

We collect certain information about visitors and registered users of bedspothostel.com, which may lead to their direct or indirect identification.

Under the current legal framework, this information is personal data, you as a guest or registered user, you are the “data subject” and we, as a company, are the “controller” of your data.

The purpose of our policy is to explain to you as simple, comprehensible and concise as possible:

– What data are we processing, for what purpose and with what legal basis?

– For how long we store your data

– Who are the recipients of your data?

– What are your rights and how you can exercise them

– What legitimate interests are we pursuing?

– What applies to your consent when necessary

– What applies to personal data collected through cookies

Before we start, however, we would like to introduce you to …

Basic principles for processing your data

Bedspothostel.com commits to process your data in a fair and transparent manner, in accordance with the applicable legal framework, as reflected in the General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR) and Law 3471/2006.

What does this mean in practice:

– We collect and process your data only for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes

– We collect and process only the data that is necessary for the purposes we set

– We make every effort to ensure that your data is accurate, providing you, where appropriate, the ability to correct / delete

– We retain your data for a period of time that is required for the purposes we set

– We make every effort to safeguard the security of your data from unauthorized or unauthorized processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

As part of the data protection we process, we apply a range of appropriate technical and organizational measures, adopt internal security policies, train properly its staff, committed to confidentiality and confidentiality, and take advantage of a range of technologies that ensure security your data (eg SSL certificate, encryption, certified hosting providers). As required by the principles of information security and data protection, technical and organizational security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, updated and adapted to new best practices.

 

What data are we processing and for what purpose?

As a rule, we only collect and process Visitors / Users data from bedspothostel.com when they provide them directly and voluntarily, so simply visiting the site does not necessarily mean that we are processing your data.

However, this rule can not be fully valid in two cases: cookie data (see detailed here) and some data that is automatically collected during your visit.

A. Data we collect automatically

Due to the nature and the way the internet works, as soon as you visit our website, our server (your transit) records your IP address, which is your personal data, even if as a website we can not identify you on our own this element. The reasons (legal basis and purpose) for which we collect your IP address, along with the log-in date and time, and keep them in special log files are as follows:

On the one hand, we have a legitimate interest in processing this data in order to ensure the security of networks, information and services from accidental events or illegal or malicious actions that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of stored or transmitted data eg “denial of service” attacks), but also to base, exercise or support legal claims.

On the other hand, we have a legal obligation to keep this information, as protecting your data from malicious users is a priority but also our duty. Additionally, it may be possible under the current framework to request data from police or judicial authorities, which we should be able to provide, always under strict conditions and conditions.

B. Data you provide to us

Contact form Bedspothostel.com

Data we process
We provide bedspothostel.com visitors with the ability to communicate with us through a contact form.

The personal data necessary for the communication are: Name and email

Site of processing – Legal basis
We process the data based on your consent, which you provide positively before sending your message in order to provide you with an answer. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the consent-based processing before it is revoked. Sending only an email or submitting a contact form does not make you a member of the bedspothostel, so it is not in itself, sufficient reason to include you in our database or keep your details for marketing.

Performance: Messages sent using a form of communication are not covered by any kind of confidential, other (see relevant terms and conditions). Therefore, you MUST NOT include sensitive information about yourself or third parties in your messages.

Booking form Bedspothostel.com

Data we process
We provide bedspothostel.com visitors with the ability to book a hostel room through a booking form.

The personal data necessary for the communication are: FIRST NAME, LAST NAME, COMPANY OR C/O, REFERENCE, PASSPORT NO, ADDRESS, CITY, POST CODE, COUNTRY, PHONE, E-MAIL, MESSAGE and ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL.

Site of processing – Legal basis
We process the data based on your consent, which you provide positively before sending your message in order to provide you with an answer. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the consent-based processing before it is revoked. Making a booking does not make you a member of the bedspothostel.com, so it is not in itself, sufficient reason to include you in our database or keep your details for marketing.

Performance: Messages sent using a form of communication are not covered by any kind of confidential, other (see relevant terms and conditions). Therefore, you MUST NOT include sensitive information about yourself or third parties in your messages.

 

Where and how long do we store your data?

Your data is stored in the company’s system hosted on a server that uses resources from the Amazon data center infrastructure in Dublin, Ireland. The administration of the server is carried out by the appropriate methods, exclusively by strictly limited personnel of the Company itself, without third party mediation. As a general principle, we maintain your data only for a period of time necessary for the purpose processing. There are clearly certain storage periods for each data category. If you send a message via the contact form to bedspothostel.com, your message and details will be deleted within 3 months of the date of the last message we receive from you. The rules for determining the retention period arise from ensuring the rules for data protection, best practices of the site and safeguarding the smooth operation of the Company. In addition, however, the parameters set by the Company itself, there are also conditions set by the competent authorities to be taken into account. Please note that even if you request a deletion of your data, we may keep some of it, solely for legal obligations or for the foundation, exercise and support of legal claims.

 

What are your rights to your data and how can you exercise it?

Based on the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a number of rights in relation to the processing of your data on behalf of the Company. Specifically, in relation to bedspothostel.com, you have:

  • Right of access, that is to request to be informed if we process data and if so what are they, and some more information, such as the purpose of processing, the recipients etc. ,
  • Right to be corrected, ie to ask for the correction or completion of your information (important note: you have the ability to correct any item through your profile)
  • Right to delete, that is to request, subject to conditions, the deletion of your data processing,
  • Right to ensure, subject to certain conditions, that you limit the processing of your data on our part
  • Right of Opposition, that is to oppose at any time the processing of your data made under the law (marketing)
  • Right to data portability, ie to request the data you provide us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format if this is technically feasible based on GDPR provisions.

Finally, in the event of data breaches (data breach) that may put your rights and freedoms at high risk, and if it does not fall under one of the exceptions provided in the GDPR, we have the obligation to inform you without undue delay  compliance with the legal framework for data processing and, in this context, the exercise of your rights is a priority for the Company. For this reason, we have the right to request the provision of additional information that is necessary to confirm your identity before exercising your rights, such as deleting your profile. In principle, we are required to respond to your request immediately and within one month at the latest. If necessary, taking into account the complexity of your request and the number of requests pending for processing, this period may be extended by a further two months. In any case, we will notify you as soon as possible, and in any case within one month of your request, of the progress and of any delay in satisfying you. If your claims are manifestly unfounded or excessive, due in particular to their recurrent nature, the Company may either impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or communicating or executing the requested action, or refusing to give If you believe that we do not comply with the data protection laws, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (in Greece, the Data Protection Authority).

For any question or issue you may have regarding the protect your data on our behalf, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@bedspot.gr.

 

Social media

Bedspothostel.com has official accounts on the following social media tools:

Facebook

Instagram

With the help of each of these platforms, we collect and process some of your data (such as the username you use and your photo).

The purpose of the processing for all the data we collect for you, whether anonymized or not, is to provide updates about our content or to communicate with you, by replying to the messages you send us.

Legal basis for processing is your consent. Provide your consent by making or following on our pages and you can recall it as easily, in the same way (unlike, unfollow).

This consent implies acceptance of our data protection policy, which is listed in a prominent and easily accessible point on the page. If you do not agree with our policy, you will need to withdraw your consent in the appropriate way (unlike, unfollow).

Based on the above (and the EU Court judgment), we are jointly responsible for processing your data along with the social networking platform.

In order to ensure fuller protection of the rights of people visiting our pages on social media, we strictly respect our obligations regarding the protection of personal data. In particular, the management of social media is part of our internal privacy policy. In this context, we are implementing a series of appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as limiting people who have access to media management in order to ensure safe processing the data.

As required by the principles of information security and data protection, technical and organizational security measures are regularly monitored and, if necessary, updated and adapted to new best practices.

Important note: We are not responsible for the way or means by which each of these platforms processes your data.

Learn about these media policies from their respective links:

Facebook: here and Instagram: here

 

Comments on social media

The bedspothostel.com encourages feedback from users on posts and / or on pages they keep on social media within an open dialogue with respect for different views. Bedspothostel.com has no general obligation to check the content submitted by users of these media, however, endeavors to ensure a secure online environment.Therefore, Bedspothostel.com administrators have the right to remove any kind of content found to violate the terms of use such as, for example, content that is abusive, vulgar, pornographic, threatening, advertising or infringing an intellectual property right or contains a false statement as to the person of the user while retaining the possibility of foreclosing the users submitting it.If you consider that user content hosted on the pages of Bedspothostel.com on your social media means that it violates or otherwise violates our terms of use, please contact directly with the administrators of Bedspothostel.com.

 

Hyperlinks to third party sites

With the help of appropriate hyperlinks within the bedspothostel.com, access to third party websites is provided. The placement of these hyperlinks has been made for the sole purpose of facilitating visitors while browsing the web. It is by no means an indication of acceptance or approval of the content of the websites listed by a hyperlink. Each link leads to a different web site, the browsing of which is subject to its own terms of use and data protection. Bedspothostel.com has no responsibility whatsoever for the content and privacy policy of the website referenced by a hyperlink. the use of the hyperlinks provided on the site takes place under the sole responsibility of the user himself. We encourage you to read the data protection policies of all the websites you visit.

 

Cookies

Like most websites, we also use cookies and similar technologies when accessing and browsing the bedspothostel.com.

Weighing on our obligation to protect your data and the needs of bedspothostel.com, we take advantage of these technologies sparingly and in order to make your tour comfortable and efficient and to receive some anonymous information about your visits.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the computer’s hard disk or other electronic device with which the user accesses the website. Cookies are unique to each web browser (web browser, eg Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.) and contain anonymized information regarding the websites you visit and the devices you use. Continuing to use the bedspothostel.com without change the default settings, you agree to the use of cookies. For more information, please see our cookies policy here.

 

Minors

Our content and services are exclusively for people over the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect any information about people below this age limit. If you are under 18 years of age, you are not allowed to submit any information to us in any way. Since it is not technically feasible to effectively verify your age in all cases, we are committed to reporting and verifying the submission of personal information concerning minors, to immediately delete all relevant information. This deletion is without prejudice to the need for data to be maintained in the event of the foundation, exercise or support of our legal claims, or the giving of consent by a guardian.

 

Changes in policy and information

Effective protection of your personal data requires systematic monitoring of our policies and procedures. At the same time, our desire to provide better services means that we always seek to improve our practices and adopt new ones, always with respect to your personal data. Therefore, this Privacy Policy may be modified at any time and without prior notice. Having as a guide the principle of transparency, we are committed to informing you of any significant change in our policy. In any case, however, you should check our policy at regular intervals, as the use of our services implies acceptance by you.

 

Questions

If you have any questions about our Policy or how we process your data on our behalf in general, you can contact us at info@bedspot.gr or by phone at +30 2810 225004 (Contact Hours: 12:00 – 18:00 Monday to Friday).

 

Legal framework for personal data protection
Greece: Law 2472/1997, Law 3471/2006

Regulatory acts of the Personal Data Protection Authority

European Union: General Data Protection Directive, Directive 2002/58 / EC, Directive 2009/136 / EC

Accessibility

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems

Wordpress sets the following cookies: - a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize the view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. - WordPress cookies for a logged in user - WordPress test cookie - a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize the view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wp-settings-3
  • wordpress_logged_in_(hash)
  • wordpress_sec_(hash)
  • wordpress_sec_(hash)
  • wp-settings-time-3

These cookies are necessary for GDPR compliance and your own safety.
  • wordpress_gdpr_cookies_allowed
  • wordpress_gdpr_cookies_declined
  • CookieConsent
  • gdpr[allowed_cookies]
  • gdpr[consent_types]
  • redux_current_tab
  • redux_current_tab_get

Decline all Services
Accept all Services